Last active
[…] "accepting_party_state": "Washington", | |
"key_issues": [ | |
"The use of legal jargon that may not be easily understood by the average user.", | |
"Potential conflicts with local laws that provide more rights to the user, such as reverse engineering for interoperability purposes.", | |
"Restrictions on creating derivative works, reverse engineering, and transferring the software, which could be seen as overly restrictive." | |
], | |
"federal_and_state_laws_supporting_accepting_party_rights": [ | |
{ | |
"law": "17 U.S.C. § 117", | |
"why_this_law": "This law allows the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner.